Gig Guide Brisbane Gold Coast Sunshine Coast

THURSDAY MARCH 12

Barbara: Jade Not Jane – Annie Joelle, Jodie

Brisbane Jazz Club: Forza

Cloudland: Soul'Sa

Empire Hotel: Floral Link, Grey Halos, Stapylton

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Date Night With Bob Ross

Press Club: Identity Theft

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Ben Folds, QSO

Stone & Wood Brewery:
The Wet Fish

Woolly Mammoth:
50 Bands For Fire Relief – Cat Jr, James Bondage And The Safewords, Chrome Recliner, Wivenhoe, Harvey Djent

The Elephant Hotel:
Hayley E

The Milk Factory: Luke Sherman, Uhkirra, With Blue

The Triffid: Sleaford Mods

 

FRIDAY MARCH 13

Brisbane Jazz Club: Held To Ransom

Brisbane Night Markets Live: Slips & The FWs, Byron Short

Cloudland: Vybes

Duke's Parlour: The Bredda Brothers

Empire Hotel: Sonicman, Unfiltered Euphoria

Goldie's: Nate Daniels

Greaser: Hibiscus Biscuit, Machine Machine, Fumarole

Press Club: Fifth Avenue

QPAC: Green Jam – Ruby Gilbert

Twin Towns: Songs In The Key Of Motown

The Elephant Hotel: CJ, Ramjet

The Foundry: Peach Fur

The Milk Factory: Dulcie

 

SATURDAY MARCH 14

Banshees Bar: Leona Walker

Brisbane Jazz Club: Night By Night – Steely Dan Tribute

Cloudland: LaBoum

Duke's Parlour: Slips And The FWs

Empire Hotel: Roadhouse

Esk Night Market: Pepper Jane

Goldie's: Harley Meszaros

Greaser: Pastelle, Rich Uncle, Bark

Miami Marketta: Hello Jane

Press Club: J-Funk

Sheoak Shack: The Ocelots. Nathan Kaye

Vinnie's Dive Bar:
Jollee

Twin Towns:
The Italian Tenors

The Elephant Hotel: Luau Duo, Triplickit

The Foundry:
Complete, Death Rattle

The Sit Down Comedy Club:
Valium&

 

SUNDAY MARCH 15

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Dirty Dukes Band

Brisbane Jazz Club: Swing Central ft. Brad Leaver

Esk Club Hotel: Kev Smith

Greaser: Whatever, Forever

Twin Towns: Charlie Landsborough

The Junk Bar:
Carus Thompson, Pepper Jane

 

TUESDAY MARCH 17

Foxy on Coolum: David Bowie Like A Version Night ft Ant Syms, Muules, David Flower, Adro Kat, Pepper Jane

Greaser: Greaser House Band

Twin Towns: Lonnie Lee & The Leemen

The Foundry: QMusic Hook-Ups

 

WEDNESDAY MARCH 18

The Elephant Hotel: Nick Koschel

 

THURSDAY MARCH 19

Brisbane Jazz Club: Trichotomy

The Foundry: Young Henrys Rock N Roll Circus

 

FRIDAY MARCH 20

Banshees Bar: Damian Johnson, Woodshed, Rosemine Jasmary

Brisbane Jazz Club: Andrew Baxter presents A Brief History Of The Blues

Brisbane Night Markets Live: Crescent City Players, Byron Short

Durack Tavern: Mark Easton

Greaser: Lens, Timothy Learjet, Funny Haha

Imperial Hotel: Boutique Cinema Night – 'Once Upon A Time In Hollywood'

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Chilli Gomez, Victor Bravo, Black Dog Cat Band, Couch Wizard

QAGOMA: Water Up Late – Gordon Koang, Miiesha, Montaigne, Topology, Sweaty Baby, Boom Boom Bean Selecta

QPAC: Green Jam - Bernoulli

Vinnie's Dive Bar: Glitoris

The Back Room:
Warrior Within

The Elephant Hotel: Lawson Doyle, Rckless

The Foundry: Selfish Sons

 

SATURDAY MARCH 21

Banshees Bar: Stapylton Street, Harvton

Brisbane Jazz Club: Kitty Kats

Greaser: Planet Of The 8s, Gutter Fire, Fumarole

QAGOMA: Water Up Late – Adrian Eagle, Lalka, Mildlife, Robert Forster, Paolo, Hannah D

Royal Mail Hotel: Mark Easton

Sandstone Point: Sandstone Rocks – Violent Femmes, Hoodoo Gurus

Scrapyard: Glasshouse, Pablum, Ball Point

Sheoak Shack: Dave Flower

The Elephant Hotel: Missy B, Alter Egos

The Foundry: Glitoris

The Tivoli Theatre: Rosie Waterland

 

SUNDAY MARCH 22
Bearded Dragon Hotel:
Thor Live

Brisbane Jazz Club: Soul Chic presents The Eva Cassidy Experience

Esk Club Hotel: Boyd Ridley

Kings Beach Tavern: Pepper Jane

Miami Marketta: Violent Femmes, Spirit Of Churaki, Chris Tamwoy

Mo's Desert Clubhouse:
Planet Of The 8's, Gutterfire, Rinser

Twin Towns: Murphy's Pigs

The Foundry: Venom Prison

The Milk Factory: East Of Zurich, The Beekeepers

 

MONDAY MARCH 23

The Foundry: JMC Showcase

 

TUESDAY MARCH 24

Greaser: Greaser House Band

Twin Towns: The Story Series – The Disney Show

The Foundry: JMC Showcase

 

WEDNESDAY MARCH 25

The Elephant Hotel: Chris Stevenson

The Foundry: JMC Showcase

 

THURSDAY MARCH 26

Greaser: Pity Party, Blussh, Punktilious, Lunchtime

The Elephant Hotel: Amy Varley

The Foundry: Big Dinner

The Milk Factory: Quiet As A Mouse

 

FRIDAY MARCH 27

Brisbane Night Markets Live: Byron Short Band, Danny Widdicombe

Fortitude Music Hall: The National

Greaser: The Buzzing Towers, Venice On Fire, Big Whoops, Hot Reno, Scabz DJ Set

QPAC: Bonniesongs, Butternut Sweetheart

Redcliffe Entertainment Centre: Damien Leith

Slipstream Brewing: Pepper Jane

Solbar: The Vanns

The Elephant Hotel:
Noah Fontoni, Besrt

The Foundry:
Children Collide

 

SATURDAY MARCH 28

Crowbar: The Vanns

Goleby's Basement: 4000 Records Label Showcase – Local Authority, Johnny Cyrus And His Band Of Ghosts, Coatfalls, Edith Thomas Furey

Imperial Hotel: Mitch King, Andrea Kirwin

Sheoak Shack: Jay Hoad

Twin Towns: The Australian Tenors – Celebrating The Music Of Van Morrison

Woolly Mammoth/Ivory Tusk: Mojo Burning – Temples, Kadavar, Steve Smyth, Hobo Magic, Battlesnake, The Black Armada, Rick Dangerous, Boing Boing, Marshall OKell

The Elephant Hotel/The Foundry/Greaser: Unleash The Elephant

The J Theatre: Damien Leith

 

SUNDAY MARCH 29

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Cool Coda band

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Bare Foot Beat – Benjamin Walsh, Monsieur Diop, Salve Jorge, Aruanda Collective, Lustre, Rahel

The Bearded Lady: Spaced Invaders

The Zoo: Pop Will Eat Itself

 

MONDAY MARCH 30

The Tivoli Theatre: Italian Music Tour 2020 - Fausto Leali, Matia Bazar, Rocco Speranza, Cesare Rascel

 

TUESDAY MARCH 31

Twin Towns: Fabba

 

THURSDAY APRIL 2

Black Bear Lodge: The Unknowns

The Triffid: Kingswood

 

FRIDAY APRIL 3

Banshees Bar: Odysseus Reborn, Regular Gonzales

Brisbane Night Markets Live:
Funklava, Nikolaine Martin

 

SATURDAY APRIL 4

Banshees Bar: Goldhearts, Pepperhead

Crowbar: Wavves

Sheoak Shack: Raw Ordio

Slipstream Brewing: Pepper Jane

 

SUNDAY APRIL 5

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Griffin County Band

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Roady4Roadies

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

Vinnie's Dive Bar:
Age Of Emergence

Watling Gallery: Art For Heart Sake ft. Pepper Jane

The Foundry: Caravana Sun

 

THURSDAY APRIL 9

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

FRIDAY APRIL 10

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

SATURDAY APRIL 11

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

Scrap Yard: The Unknowns

Sheoak Shack: Felicity Lawless

 

SUNDAY APRIL 12

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Colt Seavers Band

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

The Milk Factory:
Stapylton Street, Kaydan Knight

 

MONDAY APRIL 13

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Mark Easton Band

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

WEDNESDAY APRIL 15

RACV Noosa Resort: MARZ

The Outpost:
Methyl Ethel (Jake Webb solo)

 

THURSDAY APRIL 16

The Milk Factory: MARZ

The Northern: Kingswood

 

FRIDAY APRIL 17

Brisbane Night Markets Live: Jon Flynn, Ruby Gilbert

Miami Marketta: Kingswood

 

SATURDAY APRIL 18

Mansfield Tavern: Brisbane Unites Bushfire Appeal – Like Thieves, Darkcell, From Crisis To Collapse, Massic, Minus Life, Hammers, PistonFist, Sunset Junkies, Smoking Martha

Sheoak Shack: Amber Rose

 

SUNDAY APRIL 19

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Vintage Band

 

THURSDAY APRIL 23

The Northern: Hideous Sun Demon

 

FRIDAY APRIL 24

Brisbane Night Markets Live: The Honey Sliders, Dana Gehrman

Imperial Hotel: Blues Arcadia

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Butterfingers

Vinnie's Dive Bar: Hideous Sun Demon

The Cave Inn:
Boukabou, Pretty Persuasion

SATURDAY APRIL 25

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Chester Band

Doo-Bop Jazz Bar: Blues Arcadia

Sheoak Shack: Jason Delphin

The Bearded lady: Hideous Sun Demon

The Valley Drive-In: Boys Like Girls

The Zoo:
DIIV

 

SUNDAY APRIL 26

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Brad Palmers Blues Band

Esk Club Hotel: Normie Rowe

The Wallaby Hotel:
Blues Arcadia

 

FRIDAY MAY 1

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Bad//Dreems

 

SUNDAY MAY 3

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Tritones Band

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

MONDAY MAY 4

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Alpha Stomp Band

 

THURSDAY MAY 7

Tomcat: Tshitaki

 

FRIDAY MAY 8

Rompa Room: Tshitaki

 

SATURDAY MAY 9

Banshees: Tshitaki

Sandstone Point Hotel: Crowd Surf Festival – Icehouse, Pete Murray, The Black Sorrows with Vika & Linda Bull, Diesel, Busby Marou, Tim Freedman, Emily Wurramara

The Back Room:
Brewfest – Warrior Within

 

SUNDAY MAY 10

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Presidential Blues Band

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 13

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Faith No More, RVG

 

FRIDAY MAY 15

Crowbar: Press Club

 

SATURDAY MAY 16
Vinnie's Dive Bar:
Press Club

 

SUNDAY MAY 17

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Restless Band

The Foundry:
Tommy Stinson

 

MONDAY MAY 18

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

TUESDAY MAY 19

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 20

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

THURSDAY MAY 21

The Zoo: Big Thief

 

SUNDAY MAY 24

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Howlin' Time Band

 

FRIDAY MAY 29

Crowbar: Totty

 

SATURDAY JUNE 6

Fortitude Music Hall: Rex Orange County

 

SUNDAY JUNE 7

Bearded Dragon Hotel: Roxbury

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

FRIDAY JUNE 12

The Zoo: Donny Benet

 

FRIDAY JUNE 26

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Disney On Ice – Dare To Dream

 

SATURDAY JUNE 27

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Disney On Ice – Dare To Dream

 

SUNDAY JUNE 28

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Disney On Ice – Dare To Dream

 

MONDAY JUNE 29

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Disney On Ice – Dare To Dream

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 1

Crowbar: The Aggrolites

 

SUNDAY JULY 5

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY AUGUST 2

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 6

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 4

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 1

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 22

Sirromet Wines: A Day On The Green – James Blunt, Jason Mraz

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 6

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

Community

National

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle    Instagram pink circle    YouTube pink circle

Queensland

Twitter pink circle spacer40 spacer40 spacer40

Search

Newsletter