2020 South Australian Music Awards Nominees

Horror My Friend at 2019 SAM Awards; they're nominated for the 2020 Rock Award in the People's Choice Awards. Horror My Friend at 2019 SAM Awards; they're nominated for the 2020 Rock Award in the People's Choice Awards.

The nominees are in for the 2020 South Australian Music Awards, celebrating the achievements of musicians, producers, videographers and venues from what's been a decidedly unpredictable 12 months.

Young rappers EAST AV3 head the list with six nominations, while electronic act Motez and singer-songwriter, producer and visual artist Lonelyspeck each scored four nominations.

There's a group of acts who received three nominations: Jess Day, Naomi Keyte, SEABASS, Wing Defence, Slowmango, and Ollie English.

The People's Choice Awards received more than 8,000 public votes, with finalists including a host of winners from last year including TOWNS and Horror My Friend, along with plenty of fresh faces.


The SAM Awards ceremony will also be staged IRL on 3 November at University of Adelaide's Cloisters and Lawns, with COVID-19 safe protocols in place. A limited number of tickets to the ceremony will be available to the public and are on sale now.

"In such an uncertain environment, we weren't sure if we would be able to hold an event this year," General Manager of Music SA, Kim Roberts says.

"I'm thrilled that we can catch up in person for a COVID-safe SAM Awards. While the eligibility stretches back to last August, it's lovely to be able to acknowledge great music, events and achievements during such a rough year.

"To highlight the resilience within our community and celebrate a wider variety of industry roles, we've also included some new awards, including Best Innovation, Best Live Technician and Best Educator.

"It's such a diverse spread of talent – I don't envy the judging panel and the public voting on such excellent nominees."


2020 South Australian Music Awards take place at University of Adelaide's Cloisters and Lawns alongside the UNIBar on Tuesday 3 November.


INDUSTRY VOTED AWARDS

Best Studio
Adelaide Recording Studios
Ghostnote
Island Recording Studios
Spare Second Studio
Stone Shed Studio
Wundenbergs Recording and Rehearsal Studio

Best Studio Engineer
Chris Panousakis
Kiah Gossner
Jimmy Balderston
Lewis Wundenberg
Mario Spate

Best Live Technician
Lisa Lane-Collins
Luke Hancock
Noni Espinosa
Patrick Lockwood
Peter Wing

Best Major Festival/Event
Day of Clarity
Porchland
St Jerome's Laneway Festival - Adelaide
Thebartonia

Best Small Festival/Event
Field Good Festival
Freefall Festival
PAK: Live at Wundenbergs
Stonecutters
The Porch Sessions

Best Venue
Crown and Anchor Hotel
Grace Emily Hotel
Jive
Lion Arts Factory
The Wheatsheaf Hotel

Best Cover Art
Dave Court (DyspOra - 'AUSTRALIEN')
Jack Fenby (Cat Lucky - 'Pressure (Everybody Wants To Know You)')
Jack Fenby (The Empty Threats - '$2')
Julie Thornberg-Thorsoe (Kaurna Cronin - 'Glitter or Dust')
Todd Fischer (Lost Woods - 'Shaping Distant Memories')

Best Manager
Alex Karatassa
Diana Sautelle
Matthew Khabbaz
Planet shhh!
Sue Germein

Best Music Video
Bottleneck Studios (Uomo - 'All I Hear')
EAST AV3 ('Le Labo')
Harry Nelli (Venice Queens - 'Punchdrunk')
Lonelyspeck ('My Angel Goes Before Me')
Motez, Pilot Studio, Mapped Design, Daggers Production, Kelsee Pedler (Motez - 'Soulitude')

Best Song
EAST AV3 - 'Le Labo'
Stellie - 'How Do We Look So Good?'
Jess Day - 'Affection'
St Jacques - 'In Faith'
Naomi Keyte - 'Travelling Woman'

Best New Artist
Cat Lucky
EAST AV3
SEABASS
Siberian Tiger
Slowmango

Best Group
EAST AV3
Slowmango
SEABASS
TOWNS
Venice Queens
Wing Defence

Best Aboriginal/Torres Strait Islander Artist
J-Milla
Jessica Wishart
Nathan May
Sonz of Serpents
Tunu

Best Solo Artist
Jess Day
Kaurna Cronin
Lonelyspeck
Motez
Ollie English
Stellie

Best Release
EAST AV3 - 'Rugrats'
Lonelyspeck - 'Abyssal Body'
Motez - 'Soulitude'
Ollie English - 'Reality of Love'
Wing Defence - 'Friends'

Best Music Editor
Grayson Rotumah
Kultar Ahluwalia
James Alberts
Naomi Keyte
Nick O’Connor

Best Innovation
Mosaic Audio Visual
Play/Pause/Play
Space Jams
Sunny Side Uploads
Thursday Night Knock Offs – Sparkke at the Whitmore
WheatyLIVE

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS FINALISTS


Blues & Roots
JimmyBay
Lucky Seven
Ollie English
Rat Tamango
The Streamliners

Country
Cassidy Rae Gaiter
Cookie Baker
Jessica Wishart
Matt Ward
Nathan May

Electronic
Hartway
Jethro
Lonelyspeck
Motez
Zac Eichner

Experimental
Heinous Crimes
Slowmango
SODA
Sons Of Zoku
The Empty Threats

Folk
Katie Pomery
Loren Kate
Naomi Keyte
Siberian Tiger
Tom West

Heavy
Alt.
Dirty Pagans
Hidden Intent
NO NO NO NO NO
Terminal Zero

Hip Hop
DyspOra
East AV3
Laitisi Diesa
Outside Lines
We Move Like Giants

Jazz
Alex Taylor
Django Rowe
Er@ser Description
Nick Pennington & Angus Mason
The Boys Club

Pop
Ashton Fraser
Germein
Jess Day
MANE
The Montreals

Punk
Bitchspawn
Chelsea Manor
Collateral Damage
The Lizards
Wing Defence

Rock
Horror My Friend
Oscar the Wild
SEABASS
TOWNS
Venice Queens

Soul/Funk/R&B
Elsy Wameyo
Isaac Thomas
Legs of Ivar
Leni
Wanderers

Community

National

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle    Instagram pink circle    YouTube pink circle

Queensland

Twitter pink circle spacer40 spacer40 spacer40

Search

Newsletter

Please enable the javascript to submit this form