2019 WAMAwards Winners

Stella Donnelly won the inaugural Artist Of The Year Award at the 2019 WAMAwards. Stella Donnelly won the inaugural Artist Of The Year Award at the 2019 WAMAwards.

Western Australia's finest music exports and up-and-comers have been honoured at the 2019 West Australian (WAM) Awards, held at Hyatt Regency Perth last night (31 October).


Indie-rock powerhouse Carla Geneve walked away with a total of four awards for Best Rock Act and Best Single (both for the second year in a row) as well as Best Guitarist and Best EP for her debut self-titled EP.

Following Carla’s massive sweep were a few acts doubling down on award wins with Dulcie, Grace Barbé, and Harry Mitchell picking up two awards each.

The inaugural Artist Of The Year Award, presented to an artist who has made significant headway in their career on a national and international scale was picked up Stella Donnelly in addition to her two other category award wins in Best Album and Best Pop Act.

The coveted Golden WAMi was won by WAM's own Nigel Bird who has created, fostered and executed dozens of regional music projects throughout his time as regional officer at WAM.


Inducted into the Hall Of Fame this year were The Scientists and Johnny Young, while Mojo's picked up the Most Popular Venue award for the sixth year in a row.

The evening also saw performances from award-winners Stella Donnelly, Grace Barbé, Dulcie and Superego as well as award nominees Soukouss Internationale, and Brayden Sibbald.

Hall Of Fame inductee Johnny Young took the stage to perform one of many iconic songs he wrote, ‘The Real Thing’, with award-winners The Struggling Kings.

Congratulations to all of the 2019 WAMAwards winners.


Genre & Industry

Best Album - Stella Donnelly 'Beware Of The Dogs'
Best Blues/Roots Act - Lincoln MacKinnon
Best Country Act - The Little Lord Street Band
Best EP - Carla Geneve 'Carla Geneve'
Best Experimental Act - Eduardo Cossio
Best Folk Act - Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Best Hip Hop Act - Hyclass
Best Indigenous Act - The Struggling Kings
Best Jazz Act - Harry Mitchell Quartet
Best Live Electronic Act - Your Girl Pho
Best Metal/Heavy Act - Tangled Thoughts Of Leaving
Best Music Video - Jamilla 'Bloom'
Best Pop Act - Stella Donnelly
Best Punk/Hardcore Act - Sly Withers
Best Regional Act - Blue Child Collective
Best Rock Act - Carla Geneve
Best Single - Carla Geneve 'Things Change'
Best Urban Act - Superego
Best World Act - Grace Barbé
Golden WAMi - Nigel Bird (WAM)
Label of the Year - Rhubarb Records

Public Voted

Most Popular Act - Dulcie
Most Popular Live Act - Spacey Jane
Most Popular Music Event - Falls Festival
Most Popular New Act - Dulcie
Most Popular Venue - Mojo’s Bar

Craft

Best Bassist - Kate Pass and Roy Martinez
Best Brass/String/Woodwind Instrumentalist - Ricki Malet (Trumpet)
Best Drummer/Percussionist – Talya Valenti
Best Electronic Producer - Feels
Best Guitarist - Carla Geneve
Best Keys/Synth Artist - Harry Mitchell
Best Live Sound Engineer - Chris Wright
Best Studio Sound Engineer/Producer - Broderick Madden-Scott (Tunafish Recording Company)
Best Vocalist - Grace Barbé

Community

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle    Instagram pink circle    YouTube pink circle

Queensland

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle spacer40 spacer40

South Australia

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

New South Wales

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

Search

Newsletter