Gig Guide Brisbane Gold Coast Sunshine Coast

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 21

Banshees Bar: Death By Carrot

Brisbane Jazz Club: Jan Lennard

Duke's Parlour: Super Massive

Events Centre Caloundra: Damien Leith

Foxy On Coolum: Hello Jane

Greaser: Waxflower

Miami Marketta: Sunnyboys

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Bobby Alu

Sheoak Shack: Sali Bracewell, Jesse Morris Band

W Brisbane:
Haiku

The Elephant Hotel: Alex Harris, Phoenix Rising

The Foundry:
Jetboys

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 22

Brisbane Jazz Club: Impulse Orchestra

Greaser: The Ruins, The Strippers, Vinyl Hustle

Heritage Bank Auditorium: Damien Leith

Queen St Mall: The View From Madeleine's Couch

Sandstone Point Hotel: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

Sheoak Shack: Sali Bracewell, Jesse Morris Band

Twin Towns: Doug Parkinson Celebrating The Music Of Van Morrison

Vinnie's Dive Bar: Concrete Surfers

W Brisbane: Rosie Kate

Woolly Mammoth: Patient Lounge, Le Suits, Therein, Blind Pilots

Yamanto Tavern: 50 Bands For Fire Relief – Dave Norman, Hugh Brown, Stevie Riff, She Said, Mark Weare

The Elephant Hotel: Nandun Wick, Alter Egos

The Foundry:
Jay Som

The Triffid: Skindred

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 23

Aussie World: Sunnyboys

Brisbane Jazz Club: Danny Mose & Russell Bayne (brunch) Mojo Webb, Wil Sargisson & The Evening Sons (evening)

Esk Club Hotel: Pepper Jane

Fat Freddy's: Block Party No. 1 – Audun, Tiafau, DJ Speed, Will D. Ness

Miss Moneypenny's: Block Party No. 1 – Norman Jay MBE, U-GO-B, Jamie Porteous

Queens Park, Toowoomba: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

The Elephant Hotel:
Reggae Rumble

 

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 25

Twin Towns: The Broadway I Love

 

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 26

The Elephant Hotel: Alex Mills

The Foundry:
Lydia Lunch Retrovirus

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 27

Brisbane Jazz Club: Brisbane Jazz Orchestra

Greaser: Dosed, The Bonnie Doons, Loose Fittings

W Brisbane: Little Fritter

The Elephant Hotel: Mark Chomyn

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 28

Banshees Bar: Cadence

Brisbane Jazz Club: Emma Pask

Greaser: Bansolo

Jet Black Cat Music: Jeremy Neale

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: The Brave

Twin Towns: 10cc

Studio 188: Hello Jane

W Brisbane: Little Fritter

The Elephant Hotel: Shane Wolf, No Right Turn

The J: Flickerfest

The Milk Factory: Marshall

The Zoo: An Horse

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 29

Brisbane Jazz Club: Emma Pask

Greaser: Fangz

Sheoak Shack: Gavin Doniger, Ninth Chapter

Twin Towns: Lennon: Through A Glass Onion

W Brisbane:
Little Fritter

The Elephant Hotel: Will Day, Ramjet

The Foundry:
Like Home 4006: She Cries Wolf

 

SUNDAY MARCH 1

Brisbane Jazz Club: New Groove Jazz Ensemble

Harrigans Drift Inn: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

Twin Towns: The Wet Fish

The Tivoli Theatre: Aldous Harding, Angie McMahon, Julia Jacklin, Allah-Las, Kevin Morby, Kikagaku Moyo, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Leif Vollebekk, Pink Matter, Desmond Cheese

The Zoo: Enuff Z'Nuff, Ron Keel, Janet Gardner, Crosson

 

MONDAY MARCH 2

The Junk Bar: Hand Habits

 

THURSDAY MARCH 5

Home Of The Arts: Lachy Doley Group

The Old Museum: Irish Mythen

 

FRIDAY MARCH 6

Banshees Bar: Subset, Simon Irvine

Doo Bop Jazz Bar: Lachy Doley Group

Fortitude Music Hall: Dune Rats, Ruby Fields, Dear Seattle, Totty

The Imperial Hotel: Irish Mythen

 

SATURDAY MARCH 7

Black Bear Lodge: Elizabeth

Greaser: Jollee

Home Of The Arts: Irish Mythen

Sheoak Shack: Ben Camden, Tin Parlour

The Zoo: Jinjer

 

SUNDAY MARCH 8

Black Bear Lodge: Things Of Stone And Wood

The Milk Factory:
Cody Jones And The Lost Company

 

WEDNESDAY MARCH 11

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Ben Folds, QSO

 

THURSDAY MARCH 12

Fortitude Valley Music Hall: Pixies, RVG

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Ben Folds, QSO

Stone & Wood Brewery:
The Wet Fish

Woolly Mammoth:
50 Bands For Fire Relief – Cat Jr, James Bondage And The Safewords, Chrome Recliner, Wivenhoe, Harvey Djent

 

FRIDAY MARCH 13

The Milk Factory: Dulcie

 

SATURDAY MARCH 14

Miami Marketta: Hello Jane

Sheoak Shack: The Ocelots. Nathan Kaye

Vinnie's Dive Bar:
Jollee

 

FRIDAY MARCH 20

Durack Tavern: Mark Easton

Vinnie's Dive Bar: Glitoris

The Foundry:
Selfish Sons

 

SATURDAY MARCH 21

Banshees Bar: Stapylton Street, Harvton

Royal Mail Hotel: Mark Easton

Sheoak Shack: Dave Flower

The Foundry: Glitoris

The Tivoli Theatre: Rosie Waterland

 

THURSDAY MARCH 26

The Milk Factory: Quiet As A Mouse

 

FRIDAY MARCH 27

Fortitude Music Hall: The National

Redcliffe Entertainment Centre: Damien Leith

Solbar: The Vanns

 

SATURDAY MARCH 28

Crowbar: The Vanns

Goleby's Basement: 4000 Records Label Showcase – Local Authority, Johnny Cyrus And His Band Of Ghosts, Coatfalls, Edith Thomas Furey

Sheoak Shack: Jay Hoad

Woolly Mammoth/Ivory Tusk: Mojo Burning – Temples, Kadavar, Steve Smyth, Hobo Magic, Battlesnake, The Black Armada, Rick Dangerous, Boing Boing, Marshall OKell

The J Theatre: Damien Leith

 

SUNDAY MARCH 29

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Bare Foot Beat

The Zoo: Pop Will Eat Itself

 

THURSDAY APRIL 2

The Triffid: Kingswood

 

FRIDAY APRIL 3

Banshees Bar: Odysseus Reborn, Regular Gonzales

 

SATURDAY APRIL 4

Banshees Bar: Goldhearts, Pepperhead

Crowbar: Wavves

Sheoak Shack: Raw Ordio

 

SUNDAY APRIL 5

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Roady4Roadies

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

The Foundry:
Caravana Sun

 

THURSDAY APRIL 9

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

FRIDAY APRIL 10

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

SATURDAY APRIL 11

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more


Sheoak Shack:
Felicity Lawless

 

SUNDAY APRIL 12

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

MONDAY APRIL 13

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

WEDNESDAY APRIL 15

RACV Noosa Resort: MARZ

 

THURSDAY APRIL 16

The Milk Factory: MARZ

The Northern: Kingswood

 

FRIDAY APRIL 17

Miami Marketta: Kingswood

 

SATURDAY APRIL 18

Mansfield Tavern: Brisbane Unites Bushfire Appeal – Like Thieves, Darkcell, From Crisis To Collapse, Massic, Minus Life, Hammers, PistonFist, Sunset Junkies, Smoking Martha

Sheoak Shack: Amber Rose

 

FRIDAY APRIL 24

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Butterfingers

 

SATURDAY APRIL 25

Sheoak Shack: Jason Delphin

The Valley Drive-In: Boys Like Girls

The Zoo:
DIIV

 

SUNDAY APRIL 26

Esk Club Hotel: Normie Rowe

 

SUNDAY MAY 3

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SATURDAY MAY 9

Sandstone Point Hotel: Crowd Surf Festival – Icehouse, Pete Murray, The Black Sorrows with Vika & Linda Bull, Diesel, Busby Marou, Tim Freedman, Emily Wurramara

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 13

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Faith No More, RVG

 

MONDAY MAY 18

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

TUESDAY MAY 19

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 20

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

THURSDAY MAY 21

The Zoo: Big Thief

 

SATURDAY JUNE 6

Fortitude Music Hall: Rex Orange County

 

SUNDAY JUNE 7

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

 

FRIDAY JUNE 26

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Disney On Ice – Dare To Dream

 

SATURDAY JUNE 27

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Disney On Ice – Dare To Dream

 

SUNDAY JUNE 28

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Disney On Ice – Dare To Dream

 

MONDAY JUNE 29

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Disney On Ice – Dare To Dream

 

SUNDAY JULY 5

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY AUGUST 2

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 6

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 4

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 1

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 22

Sirromet Wines: A Day On The Green – James Blunt, Jason Mraz

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 6

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

Community

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle    Instagram pink circle    YouTube pink circle

Queensland

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle spacer40 spacer40

South Australia

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

New South Wales

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

Search

Newsletter