Gig Guide Brisbane Gold Coast Sunshine Coast

THURSDAY JANUARY 16

Brisbane Jazz Club: Nick Karpin Quartet

Elephant Hotel: Peko

W Brisbane: Little Fritter

Woolly Mammoth: Obituary

The Foundry: Unleash The Elephant band comp: heat 2

The Milk Factory: Liquid Lollipop, Georgie Neilsen

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 17

Banshees Bar: Droid, Fumarole

Brisbane Jazz Club: David Bentley Trio +1

Eddie's Grub House: The Wet Fish

Elephant Hotel: Tyrone Drahm, Berst

Greaser: Psuedo Hive Mind, Zong, Concrete Palms

Hamilton Hotel: The Wolfe Brothers

W Brisbane: Little Fritter, Samie Husseini

The Foundry: GUS

The Outpost: The Double Happiness, The Stress of Leisure, Majestic Horses, Sounds Like Sunset

The Zoo: Sir & Lydia, Flamingo Blonde, Action Slacks, Hazel Mei, Atlas And The Attic

 

SATURDAY JANUARY 18

Brisbane Jazz Club: Galapagos Duck

Elephant Hotel: Ramjet

Greaser: Droid, Fumarole, Magenta Voyeur, Chassm, Vinyl Hustle

Imperial Hotel: Psuedo Hive Mind, Zong, Royal Artillery

Racehorse Hotel: The Wolfe Brothers

Sheoak Shack: Felicity Lawless, The Atmospherics

Sirromet Wines: Elton John

Twin Towns: Jimeoin

W Brisbane: CHAUX, Rosie Kate

The Foundry: No Scrubs

 

SUNDAY JANUARY 19

Brisbane Jazz Club: The Pockets, The Antonix

Dick Caplick Park, Eumundi: Park Sounds – Joe Jan Murphy, The Marshall Brothers, Jack & Paris Smith

Woolly Mammoth: Knocked Loose

The Junk Bar: Bradley McCaw

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 21

Twin Towns: Forever Everly

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 22

Elephant Hotel: Missy B

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 23

Brisbane Jazz Club: Cameron Jones Trio

Elephant Hotel: Jack Bratt

W Brisbane: Little Fritter

The Foundry: Unleash The Elephant band comp: heat 3

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 24

Banshees Bar: Jimmy Trees, Jade Kelly

Brisbane Jazz Club: Jake Meywes Sings The Music Of Michael Buble

Elephant Hotel: Chris Stevenson, Remedy

Greaser: Dead Hand Blues, Box Falcon, Baltimore Gun Club

W Brisbane: Just Kait, Tash Bellinger

Woolly Mammoth: Devonian, Seraphic, For The Wolves, Torizon

The Foundry: Whip It

The Zoo: Gig VR presents: Bleeding Knees Club, The Jensens, Whalehouse, Perve Endings

 

SATURDAY JANUARY 25

Banshees Bar: Cadence

Brisbane Jazz Club: The Russell Family

Elephant Hotel: CJ & Bratt, Alter Egos

Greaser: The Crookeds, Mary Handsome, Mister Sister, Vinyl Hustle

Imperial Hotel: The Sunny Coast Rude Boys

Sheoak Shack: Manoa

Solbar: The Sea Gypsies

W Brisbane: Chaux, Adam Swain

Woolly Mammoth: Antonix

The Bearded Lady: Venice Queens, Hey Baby, Flora Link, The Fools
The Foundry: My Disco, On Repeat – Harry Styles
The Milk Factory: Unsound Advice, The Wretched Creatures, Kentucky Green

 

SUNDAY JANUARY 26

Ric's Bar: Katanak, LA Moon

The Tivoli Theatre: Flying Lotus

The Triffid: Wafia, Banoffee

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 28

Twin Towns: Desperado – The Eagles Show

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 29

Elephant Hotel: Jack Bratt

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 30

Elephant Hotel: Shanon Watkins

Greaser: Honey Haze

W Brisbane: Little Fritter

The Milk Factory: Cashmore, Blood For Bruises

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 31

Banshees Bar: Vellacott Trio

Brisbane Powerhouse: Amanda Palmer

Elephant Hotel: Chris Ramsay, Berst

Greaser: White Light Station, Rude Rum, King George

Rocklea Night Markets: The View From Madeleine's Couch

Twin Towns: The Ultimate Fleetwood mac Experience

W Brisbane: Little Fritter, Samie Husseini

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 1

Brisbane Powerhouse: Amanda Palmer

Sheoak Shack: Mantlepeace, Bill Jacobi

The Foundry: Sebadoh

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 2

Black Bear Lodge: Good Morning

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 6

The Junk Bar: Miss Elm, Maisy Taylor

The Tivoli Theatre: The Empire Strips Back

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 7

Banshees Bar: Baltimore Gun Club, Dead Hand Blues

Dust Temple: The View From Madeleine's Couch

The Tivoli Theatre: The Empire Strips Back

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 8

Sheoak Shack: Nathan Kaye, Timbuktu

Sirromet Wines: A Day On The Green -

The Brightside: Beastwars

The Tivoli Theatre: The Empire Strips Back

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 9

Sirromet Wines: A Day On The Green -

 

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 12

The Helm: Everclear

The Zoo: Moon Duo

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 13

Parkwood Tavern: Everclear

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 14

Earth Frequency Festival: Thomas Schumacher, Clozee, Talpa, Opiuo, Quivver, Koan Sound, Menog, Kaya Project, Culprate, E-Clip, Dub Phizix And Strategy, Gabriel Moraes, The Bird, JB, Mad Zach, Zen Mechanics, Tijuana Cartel, Paracozm and more

Racehorse Hotel: Everclear

The Tivoli Theatre: Sunnyboys, Painters & Dockers

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 15

Earth Frequency Festival: Thomas Schumacher, Clozee, Talpa, Opiuo, Quivver, Koan Sound, Menog, Kaya Project, Culprate, E-Clip, Dub Phizix And Strategy, Gabriel Moraes, The Bird, JB, Mad Zach, Zen Mechanics, Tijuana Cartel, Paracozm and more

Sheoak Shack: Bethanie Jolly & Daryl James, Peter Hunt

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 16

Earth Frequency Festival: Thomas Schumacher, Clozee, Talpa, Opiuo, Quivver, Koan Sound, Menog, Kaya Project, Culprate, E-Clip, Dub Phizix And Strategy, Gabriel Moraes, The Bird, JB, Mad Zach, Zen Mechanics, Tijuana Cartel, Paracozm and more

 

MONDAY FEBRUARY 17

Earth Frequency Festival: Thomas Schumacher, Clozee, Talpa, Opiuo, Quivver, Koan Sound, Menog, Kaya Project, Culprate, E-Clip, Dub Phizix And Strategy, Gabriel Moraes, The Bird, JB, Mad Zach, Zen Mechanics, Tijuana Cartel, Paracozm and more

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Australian Chamber Orchestra - Beethoven

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 20

The Brightside: Chon

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 21

Banshees Bar: Death By Carrot

Events Centre Caloundra: Damien Leith

Miami Marketta: Sunnyboys

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 22

Heritage Bank Auditorium: Damien Leith

Queen St Mall: The View From Madeleine's Couch

Sandstone Point Hotel: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

Sheoak Shack: Sali Bracewell, Jesse Morris Band

The Triffid: Skindred

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 23

Aussie World: Sunnyboys

Queens Park, Toowoomba: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 28

The Zoo: An Horse

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 29

Sheoak Shack: Gavin Doniger, Ninth Chapter

 

SUNDAY MARCH 1

Harrigans Drift Inn: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

MONDAY MARCH 2

The Junk Bar: Hand Habits

 

FRIDAY MARCH 6

Fortitude Music Hall: Dune Rats, Ruby Fields, Dear Seattle, Totty

 

SATURDAY MARCH 7

Black Bear Lodge: Elizabeth

Sheoak Shack: Ben Camden, Tin Parlour

The Zoo: Jinjer

 

SUNDAY MARCH 8

Black Bear Lodge: Things Of Stone And Wood

 

WEDNESDAY MARCH 11

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Ben Folds, QSO

 

THURSDAY MARCH 12

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Ben Folds, QSO

 

FRIDAY MARCH 13

The Milk Factory: Dulcie

 

SATURDAY MARCH 14

Sheoak Shack: The Ocelots

 

SATURDAY MARCH 21

The Tivoli Theatre: Rosie Waterland

 

FRIDAY MARCH 27

Fortitude Music Hall: The National

Redcliffe Entertainment Centre: Damien Leith

 

SATURDAY MARCH 28

Sheoak Shack: Jay Hoad

Woolly Mammoth/Ivory Tusk: Mojo Burning – Temples, Kadavar, Steve Smyth, Hobo Magic, Battlesnake, The Black Armada, Rick Dangerous, Boing Boing, Marshall OKell

The J Theatre: Damien Leith

 

SUNDAY MARCH 29

The Zoo: Pop Will Eat Itself

 

SATURDAY APRIL 4

Crowbar: Wavves

SUNDAY APRIL 5

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

THURSDAY APRIL 9

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

FRIDAY APRIL 10

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

SATURDAY APRIL 11

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

SUNDAY APRIL 12

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

MONDAY APRIL 13

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

SATURDAY APRIL 25

The Valley Drive-In: Boys Like Girls

 

SUNDAY MAY 3

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SATURDAY MAY 9

Sandstone Point Hotel: Crowd Surf Festival – Icehouse, Pete Murray, The Black Sorrows with Vika & Linda Bull, Diesel, Busby Marou, Tim Freedman, Emily Wurramara

 

MONDAY MAY 18

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

TUESDAY MAY 19

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 20

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

THURSDAY MAY 21

The Zoo: Big Thief

 

SATURDAY JUNE 6

Fortitude Music Hall: Rex Orange County

 

SUNDAY JUNE 7

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY JULY 5

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY AUGUST 2

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 6

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 4

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 1

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 22

Sirromet Wines: A Day On The Green – James Blunt, Jason Mraz

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 6

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

Community

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle    Instagram pink circle    YouTube pink circle

Queensland

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle spacer40 spacer40

South Australia

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

New South Wales

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

Search

Newsletter