Gig Guide Brisbane Gold Coast Sunshine Coast

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 8

Banshees Bar: Damien Johnson, Lucy Korts, Conspiracy Of One

BEMAC: Santa Taranta

Bearded Lady: L. Flora, Felivand, Sleeping

Brisbane Jazz Club: Blue Turtles – The Music Of Sting

Greaser: Stumps

Solbar: Glasshouse

Sub Rosa: Sébastien Léger & Lost Desert, Rum Jungle

Twin Towns: The Bootleg Beatles

The Elephant Hotel: Cherry Bomb

The Foundry: The Grogans

The Junk Bar: Jamie Hutchings, Mark Moldre

The Tivoli: DZ Deathrays, Polish Club, Voiid, The Buoys

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 9

Banshees Bar: Dead Hand Blues, Laura Frank

Brisbane Jazz Club: Night By Night – The Music Of Steely Dan

Greaser: Foxy Moron

Sheoak Shack: New Ordio, Dubarray

Sub Rosa: Jay Berry

Twin Towns: Mark Vincent & Tommy Fleming

The Elephant Hotel: Alter Egos

The Foundry: Sly Withers, Waxflower, Dopamine, So Fresh Party

The Shared Sound: Jordan Merrick

The Triffid: Lime Cordiale

The Zoo: DZ Deathrays (U/18s), Dyson Stringer Cloher

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 10

Brisbane Jazz Club: Brass Music Specialists - 30th Anniversary Charity Celebration, Brisbane Big Band

Sub Rosa: Hernan Cattaneo & Nick Warren

The Milk Factory: Pete Lyrebird

The Triffid: Lime Cordiale

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 12

Twin Towns: The Vegas Legends Show

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 13

The Brightside: KATANAK with The Fins, June, Paulo Haduca & King George

The Elephant Hotel: Dave Orr

The Tivoli: Gomez

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 14

Greaser: Loose Fittings

Sub Rosa: Afro Soiree

The Elephant Hotel: Tim Sladden

The Foundry: Hope D

The Tivoli: Gomez

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 15

Greaser: Wool Shed, The Swells

Ric's Bar: Dirty Brew, Goatzilla

Studio 88: KG

Sub Rosa: Township Rebellion

The Elephant Hotel: Chris Stevenson, Phoenix Rising

The Foundry: Youth Group

The Old Museum: Diana Rouvas

The Zoo: Montaigne

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 16

Banshees Bar: Cadence

Bearded Lady: Majestic Horses, Relay Tapes

Greaser: Humblet

Options Tavern: Goatzilla, Buttermilk, Cowboys And Injuries, Tokyo Beef

Riverstage: One Electric Day – John Farnham, James Reyne, Jon Stevens, Vanessa Amorosi, Southern Sons

Schema Festival: Void Of Vision, Windwaker, The Brave, Adriatic, All Hours, Awake In Time, B-Syde, Customer Support, Ella Vice, Empire Within, Evergreen, Fang, FFIRTH, Friday Marmalade and more

Sheoak Shack: Sunday Lemonade, Avoka

Sub Rosa: Issa Local Ting

Twin Towns: Sex & Chocolate – Motown II Millennia

The Elephant Hotel: Ramjet

The Foundry: A Love Supreme Presents 30/70

The Milk Factory: KG

The Zoo: I Know Leopard

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 17

Schema Festival: Void Of Vision, Windwaker, The Brave, Adriatic, All Hours, Awake In Time, B-Syde, Customer Support, Ella Vice, Empire Within, Evergreen, Fang, FFIRTH, Friday Marmalade and more

Sirromet Wines: A Day On The Green – Rob Thomas, Pete Murray, Russell Morris

The Junk Bar: Holly Arrowsmith

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 18

Junk Bar: Steve Gunn

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Australian Chamber Orchestra – 'Brahms & Dvořák

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 1

Twin Towns: The Cover Girls

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 20

Black Bear Lodge: Neverkid, The Letter Elle, Bianca Power

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 21

The Zoo: Ross The Boss

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22

Banshees Bar: Ella Vice, Gutterfire

Doo-Bop Jazz Bar: Owen Campbell

Twin Towns: Reunion – Young Stars Of Country

The Foundry: TUKA

The Yamaha: Wharves

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 23

Banshees Bar: Erin May Band, Josh King

Kerwick Hotel: IN8, Dirty Jox, Blindmouth, Tawny Hawk, Infectious Rogues

Sheoak Shack: David Flower, The Magnificence

Twin Towns: 80s Mania

The Foundry: The Hard-Ons, (_FAT_), The Cutaways, COPIUS

The Royal Mail: Owen Campbell

The Zoo: Great Gable

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 24

Sub Rosa: James Zabiela

The Bearded lady: Kaypo

The Milk Factory: tomtom, Pastelle

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 26

Twin Towns: John McSweeney

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 27

The Zoo: San Cisco

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 28

Black Bear Lodge: Jordan Merrick, Leonie Kingdom

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: KISS

Brisbane Jazz Club: Oz Manouche Festival 2019 – Lollo Meier, Date Brothers with Shenzo Gregorio, Jon Delaney, Jane Morris Quartet, Tilly Bebe, Salon Noir, Catfish, Cigany Weaver

HOTA: Lloyd Spiegel

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 29

Banshees Bar: Punxie & The Poison Pens, Hee Haw

Black Bear Lodge: RVG, Lexicon, Sorry Golden State

Brisbane Jazz Club: Oz Manouche Festival 2019 – Lollo Meier, Date Brothers with Shenzo Gregorio, Jon Delaney, Jane Morris Quartet, Tilly Bebe, Salon Noir, Catfish, Cigany Weaver

Brisbane Showgrounds: Festival X – Calvin Harris, Armin Van Buuren, Lil Pump + more

Greaser: Katanak, Lost Goat Found, Unfiltered Euphoria

Kingscliff Beach Hotel: The Meanies

Twin Towns: Lee Kernaghan

The Foundry: Art Vs Science

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 30

Banshees Bar: Hubris, Brisbane Conduction Orchestra, Centipede

Black Bear Lodge: Jade Imagine

Brisbane Jazz Club: Oz Manouche Festival 2019 – Lollo Meier, Date Brothers with Shenzo Gregorio, Jon Delaney, Jane Morris Quartet, Tilly Bebe, Salon Noir, Catfish, Cigany Weaver

SandTunes Festival: Travis Scott, Logic, Juice WRLD, Carly Rae Jepsen, Chvrches, Dean Lewis, Alice Ivy, Cub Sport, Genesis Owusu, Kaiit, Kian, Kwame, Saint Lane, Sampa The Great, and more

Sheoak Shack: Mick Albeck & Hamish Dutton, Jesse Morris Band

Southport RSL: Southern Sons

Twin Towns: Lee Kernaghan

Vinnie's Dive Bar: Goatzilla, Kobrakai, Fumerole, Fly Agaric, Acacia

The Foundry: Kings

The Tivoli: Spacey Jane, Sasami, Vacations

The Old Museum: Lloyd Spiegel

The Zoo: Press Club

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 1

Brisbane Jazz Club: Oz Manouche Festival 2019 – Lollo Meier, Date Brothers with Shenzo Gregorio, Jon Delaney, Jane Morris Quartet, Tilly Bebe, Salon Noir, Catfish, Cigany Weaver

The Imperial Hotel: Lloyd Spiegel

Rumpus Room: Wax On DJs

SandTunes Festival: Travis Scott, Logic, Juice WRLD, Carly Rae Jepsen, Chvrches, Dean Lewis, Alice Ivy, Cub Sport, Genesis Owusu, Kaiit, Kian, Kwame, Saint Lane, Sampa The Great, and more

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 5

The Tivoli: The Temper Trap

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 6

Mo's Desert Clubhouse: Claude Hay & The Kung Fu Mustard

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Bohemian Rhaposody Live In Concert

Sub Rosa: Perfect Stranger, Yuli Fershtat, Eeemus

Vinnie's Dive Bar: Wharves

The Backroom: Crazy Town

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 7

Banshees Bar: Astoria Paranoia, Crooked Tooth

Country At The Beach: The Wolfe Brothers

Greaser: Claude Hay & The Kung Fu Mustard

Last Night On Earth: Super Massive

Sheoak Shack: Jordan McRobbie, Felicity Lawless

South Bank Parklands: Jaguar Jonze, Hope D, Moon Saloon, Cloe Terare

The Royal Mail Hotel: Claude Hay & The Kung Fu Mustard

The Star Gold Coast: Bohemian Rhaposody Live In Concert

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 8

The Tivoli: The Temper Trap

The Zoo: Babe Rainbow

 

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 11

Junk Bar: Dusty Miles, Sabrina Lawrie

The Zoo: The Lemonheads

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 12

Beach Hotel: Thunder Fox

The Triffid: The Beasts

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 13

Black Bear Lodge: Thunder Fox

Hamilton Hotel: The Wolfe Brothers

Kingscliff Beach Hotel: The Beasts

Sub Rosa: Dosem & Khen

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 14

Backbone: Kombi Killers, Strange Stains, Freakshow Nightmare, Permanent Revolution, Goatzilla, Marxsick, DJ MSG

Imperial Hotel: Thunder Fox

Racehorse Hotel: The Wolfe Brothers

Sheoak Shack: Tennyson King

Solbar: The Beasts

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 15

Queensland Performing Arts Centre: Lloyd Cole

 

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 18

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Elton John

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 19

Brisbane Entertainment Centre: Elton John

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 20

Banshees Bar: Tai Sui, Death By Carrot, Gutterfire

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 21

Sheoak Shack: Jesse Morris, Ladi Abundance

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 28

Sheoak Shack: Andy Jans-Brown

Sub Rosa: Jordan Suckley Neon Party

 

TUESDAY DECEMBER 31

Brisbane Jazz Club: New Year's Eve Party with Caxton Street Jazz Band

Falls Festival: Halsey, Vampire Weekend, Disclosure, Tash Sultana, Peking Duk, Of Monsters And Men, PNAU, Lewis Capaldi, Milky Chance, John Farnham, Banks, Dope Lemon, Vera Blue and more

Sheoak Shack: Rosie Misschief Band, Katia Demeester

 

 

2020

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 1

Falls Festival: Halsey, Vampire Weekend, Disclosure, Tash Sultana, Peking Duk, Of Monsters And Men, PNAU, Lewis Capaldi, Milky Chance, John Farnham, Banks, Dope Lemon, Vera Blue and more

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 2

Falls Festival: Halsey, Vampire Weekend, Disclosure, Tash Sultana, Peking Duk, Of Monsters And Men, PNAU, Lewis Capaldi, Milky Chance, John Farnham, Banks, Dope Lemon, Vera Blue and more

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 9

Beach Hotel: Jackson Carroll

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 10

Hamilton: Cirque du Soleil 'Kurios'

Sheoak Shack: Jackson Carroll

 

SUNDAY JANUARY 12

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 14

The Zoo: mclusky*

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 17

Hamilton Hotel: The Wolfe Brothers

 

SATURDAY JANUARY 18

Racehorse Hotel: The Wolfe Brothers

Sirromet Wines: Elton John

 

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 12

The Zoo: Moon Duo

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 14

The Tivoli Theatre: Sunnyboys, Painters & Dockers

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 20

The Brightside: Chon

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 21

Miami Marketta: Sunnyboys

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 22

Sandstone Point Hotel: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 23

Aussie World: Sunnyboys

Queens Park, Toowoomba: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 28

The Zoo: An Horse

 

SUNDAY MARCH 1

Harrigans Drift Inn: Red Hot Summer Tour - Hunters & Collectors, The Living End, The Angels, Baby Animals, Killing Heidi and Boom Crash Opera

 

SATURDAY MARCH 7

The Zoo: Jinjer

 

SUNDAY MARCH 8

Black Bear Lodge: Things Of Stone And Wood

 

FRIDAY MARCH 27

Fortitude Music Hall: The National

 

SUNDAY MARCH 29

The Zoo: Pop Will Eat Itself

 

THURSDAY APRIL 9

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

FRIDAY APRIL 10

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

SATURDAY APRIL 11

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

SUNDAY APRIL 12

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

MONDAY APRIL 13

Bluesfest: Dave Matthews Band, Crowded House, Patti Smith And Her Band, George Benson, Brandi Carlile, John Butler, Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire, Morcheeba, John Prine, and more

 

MONDAY MAY 18

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

TUESDAY MAY 19

The Triffid: Billy Bragg


WEDNESDAY MAY 20

The Triffid: Billy Bragg

 

Community

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle    Instagram pink circle    YouTube pink circle

Queensland

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle spacer40 spacer40

South Australia

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

New South Wales

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

Search

Newsletter