Queensland Music Awards 2017 Finalists Revealed

Tia Gostelow Tia Gostelow
QMusic is excited to reveal the 2017 finalists for the annual Queensland Music Awards.

After months of deliberation by over 60 esteemed industry judges, a diversity of established and emerging songwriters spread far across the State have emerged triumphant from thousands of entries.

Leading the nominations is Capricornia’s Tia Gostelow, followed closely by the sultry songstress from the tropics Leanne Tennant. They sit alongside fellow multi-nominees and previous category winners Amy Shark, Cub Sport and Dubmarine.


First time nominees Good Boy, Hanlon Brothers and ROMY are testament to the strength of Queensland music: a full list of the 24 category finalists can be found below.

Good Boy 02 17
Good Boy

Another highlight of the awards ceremony will be the bestowment of Arts Queensland’s $10,000 Billy Thorpe Scholarship to an emerging Queensland based contemporary musician or band. The scholarship is an initiative of the Queensland Government to support new local talent.

The four finalists in the running for this prestigious award are WAAX, Marville, The Ninjas and Ella Fence.

Music fans will also soon be able to have their say in the BOQ People’s Choice Awards by voting for their favourite artists in the Most Popular Female, Most Popular Male and Most Popular Group categories – voting starts 28 February.

Cub Sport, Good Boy, ROMY and Tia Gostelow have been confirmed to perform on the night with more acts still to be announced. The Awards ceremony will also feature awards to Highest Selling Album, Highest Selling Single, and the Export Achievement award, recognising Queensland artists taking their music to the world.

Acquaint yourself with a taste of Queensland music with the 2017 QMA Finalists playlist.



Limited tickets to attend the ceremony (held 27 March at Brisbane Powerhouse) are available to the public via the Brisbane Powerhouse box office.



2017 Queensland Music Awards Finalists


BLUES & ROOTS

Silent Feature Era
Kingfisha
Shukura Chapman
Leanne Tennant

COUNTRY

Alex & Bec Crook
Josh Rennie-Hynes
Halfway
Leanne Tennant

ELECTRONIC /DANCE

Confidence Man
Miss Pompeii
Mosaic x Thiefdude
The Belligerents

FOLK / SINGER SONGWRITER

Moreton
Angharad Drake
Tia Gostelow x 2 nominations

HEAVY

Lagerstein
A Breach Of Silence
In Death...
Evol Walks

INDIGENOUS

Emily Wurramara
Robbie Miller
Tia Gostelow
Dubmarine

JAZZ

Abbreviations Orchestra x 2 nominations
Andrew Butt Trio +
Sean Foran

POP

Morning Harvey
AYLA
Cub Sport
Amy Shark

REGIONAL

Amy Shark
Hanlon Brothers
Tia Gostelow
Leanne Tennant

ROCK

Good Boy x 2 nominations
Some Jerks
The Creases

SCHOOLS

Asha Jefferies
Tangs
Tia Gostelow x2 nominations

URBAN

Hanlon Brothers
Mallrat
Dubmarine
ROMY

VIDEO

Hey Geronimo
SS.Sebastian
ROMY
Cub Sport

WORLD

High Life
Innessa
Tenzin
The Mouldy Lovers

Community

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle    Instagram pink circle    YouTube pink circle

Queensland

Facebook pink circle    Twitter pink circle spacer40 spacer40

South Australia

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

New South Wales

Facebook pink circle  spacer40  spacer40  spacer40

Search

Newsletter